BIRDING
VOLTA VELHA RESERVE

The Stars

Kaempfer's tody-tyrant

Hemitriccus kaempferi


Marsh antwren

Stymphalornis acutirostris

Russet-winged spadebill

Platyrinchus leucoryphus

Service Options

Price per person

Ticket fee for observation

Day-visit value without service

US$ 25

Lodging + tax

Daily rate continental breakfast

Daily rate full-board (lunch and dinner)

Note: exclusive for groups of up to 4 people


US$ 50

US$ 75


Daily local guide

exclusively in Portuguese - with Edson Veiga

US$ 50

Specialist guides

With a high level of knowledge about RVV's birds and environments

Edson Veiga, local guide

Edson Endrigo, nacional guide

Adrian Rupp, nacional guide

List of Birds

 TINAMIDAE

 Tinamus solitarius (Solitary tinamou)                                 Crypturellus tataupa (Tataupa tinamou)                       Crypturellus noctivagus (Yellow-legged tinamou)         Crypturellus obsoletus (Brown tinamou)

ANATIDAE

  Amazonetta brasiliensis (Brazilian teal)                      Cairina moschata (Muscovy duck)                            Dendrocygna viduata (White-faced whistling duck)               Dendrocygna bicolor (Fulvous Tree-duck)

CRACIDAE

 Ortalis squamata (Scaled Chachalaca)                               Penelope obscura (Dusky-legged Guan)                         Penelope superciliaris (Rusty-margined Guan)

ODONTOPHORIDAE

 Oodontophorus capueira (Spot-winged wood quail)

PHALACROCORACIDAE

 Phalacrocorax brasilianus (Neotropic cormorant)

ARDEIDAE

 Ardea cocoi (Cocoi heron)                                                   Ardea alba (Great egret)                                            Egretta thula (Snowy egret)                                             Bubulcus ibis (Cattle egret)                                       Butorides striatus (Striated heron)                             Syrigma sibilatrix (Whistling heron)                                    Nycticorax nycticorax (Black-crowned night heron)

THRESKIORNITIDAE

 Phimosus infuscatus (Bare-faced ibis)

CATHARTIDAE

 Coragyps atratus (Black vulture)                                Cathartes aura (Turkey vulture)

ACCIPITRIDAE

 Elanoides forficatus (Swallow-tailed kite)                             Rupornis magnirostris (Roadside hawk)                           Harpagus diodon (Rufous-thighed kite)                         Leptodon cayenensis (Gray-headed kite)                     Accipiter striatus (Sharp-shinned hawk)       Amadonastur lacernulatus (White-necked hawk)   Pseudastur polionotus (Mantled hawk)

RALLIDAE

 Pardirallus nigricans (Blackish rail)                               Rallus longirostris (Mangrove rail)                                                     Aramides saracura (Slaty-breasted wood rail)                           Aramides cajanea (Grey-necked wood rail)

CHARADRIIDAE

Vanellus chilensis (Southern lapwing)

SCOLOPACIDAE

 Tringa flavipes (Lesser yellowlegs)                                   Tringa solitaria (Solitary sandpiper)                                 Gallinago paraguaiae (South American snipe)

JACANIDAE

 Jacana jacana (Wattled jacana)

COLUMBIDAE

 Patagioenas picazuro (Picazuro pigeon)           Patagioenas cayennensis (Pale-vented pigeon)                Patagioenas plumbea (Plumbeous pigeon)            Columbina talpacoti (Ruddy ground dove)                             Leptotila verreauxi (White-tipped dove)                  Geotrigon montana (Ruddy quail-dove)

CUCULIDAE

 Coccyzus melacoryphus (Dark-billed cuckoo)                        Piaya cayana (Squirrel cuckoo)                              Crotophaga ani (Smooth-billed ani)                                        Guira guira (Guira cuckoo)                                            Tapera naevia (Striped cuckoo)

TYTONIDAE

 Tyto furcata (American barn owl)

STRIGIDAE

 Megascops choliba (Tropical screech owl)                      Megascops atricapilla (Black-capped screech owl)       Glaucidium minutissimum (East Brazilian pygmy owl)    Glaucidium brasilianum (Ferruginous pygmy owl)                     Athene cunicularia (Burrowing owl)                                Asio stygius (Stygian owl)

NYCTIBIIDAE

 Nyctibius griseus (Common potoo)

CAPRIMULGIDAE

 Lurocalis semitorquatus (Short-tailed nighthawk)                Nyctidromus albicollis (Pauraque)                           Hydropsalis torquata (Scissor-tailed nightjar)

APODIDAE

 Streptoprocne zonaris (White-collared swift)                          Chaetura cinereiventris (Grey-rumped swift)                 Chaetura andrei (Ashy-tailed swift)

TROCHILIIDAE

 Ramphodom naevius (beija-flor-grande-da-mata)   Phaethornis eurynome (rabo-branco-de-cabeça-rajada)   Phaethornis squalidus (rabo-branco-veludo)                   Lophornis chalybea (tufinho-verde)                            Florisuga fusca (beija-flor-preto-de-rabo-branco)   Anthracotorax nigricollis (beija-flor-de-veste-preta)     Amazilia versicolor (beija-flor-de-banda-branca)             Amazilia fimbriata (beija-flor-de-ventre-branco)   Aphantochroa cirrhochloris (beija-flor-cinza)                 Thalurania glaucopis (beija-flor-de-fronte-violeta)   Clorostilbon lucidus (besourinho-de-bico-vermelho)

TROGONIDAE

 Trogon viridis (surucuá-grande-de-barriga-amarela)             Trogon rufus (surucuá-de-barriga-amarela)                         Trogon surucura (surucuá-de-barriga-vermelha)

ALCEDINIDAE

 Megaceryle torquata (martim-pescador-grande)   Chloroceryle amazona (martim-pescador-verde)   Chloroceryle americana (martim-pescador-pequeno)   Chloroceryle inda (martim-pescador-da-mata)   Chloroceryle aenea (arirambinha)

BUCCONIDAE

 Malacoptila striata (joão-barbudo)                                 Nonula rubecula (freirinha-par)     

THAMNOPHILIDAE

 Hypoedaleus guttatus (chocão-carijó)                             Batara cinérea (matracão)                                   Mackenziaena severa (borralhada)                      Thamnophilus caerulescens (choca-da-mata)   Thamnophilus ruficapillus (choca-de-boné-vermelho)      Dysithamnus mentalis (choquinha-lisa)                     Myrmotherula gularis (choquinha-estrelada)   Myrmotherula unicolor (choquinha)                 Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus (chororo-de-asa-vermelha)    Drymophila squamata (pintadinho)                     Drymophila ferruginea (trovoada)                          Pyriglena leucoptera (papa-taoca)                      Myrmeciza squamosa (papa-formigas-da-gruta)               Terenura maculata (zidedê)                                 Formicivora acutirostris (bicudinho-do-brejo)

RAMPHASTIDAE

 Pteroglossus bailoni (araçari-banana)                           Selenidera maculirostris (araçari-poca)                   Ramphastos dicolorus (tucano-de-bico-verde)   Ramphastos vitelinus (tucano-de-bico-preto)

PICIDAE

 Picumnus temminckii (pica-pau-anão-barrado)         Colaptes campestris (pica-pau-do-campo)                         Piculus flavigula (pica-pau-bufador)                                     Celeus flavescens (pica-pau-de-cabeça-amarela)   Dryocopus lineatus (pica-pau-de-banda-branca)   Dryocopus galeatus (pica-pau-de-cara-canela)   Melanerpes candidus (pica-pau-branco)                   Veniliornis spilogaster (pica-pau-carijó)                    Campephilus robustus (pica-pau-rei)

FALCONIDAE

 Milvago chimachima (carrapateiro)                                Carcara plancus (carcará)                                                   Falco femoralis (falcão-de-coleira)                                     Falco sparverius (quiri-quiri)                           Herpetotheres cachinnans (acauã)                       Micrastur ruficollis (gavião-relógio)

PSITTACIDAE

 Forpus xanthopterygius (tuim)                                    Brotogeris tirica (piriquito-verde)                                        Pionus maximiliani (baitaca)                                   Pionopsitta pileata (cuiu-cuiu)                                   Pyrrhura frontalis (tiriva)                                             Amazona brasiliensis (papagaio-de-cara-roxa)

THAMNOPHILIDAE

 Hypoedaleus guttatus (chocão-carijó)                        Batara cinérea (matracão)                               Mackenziaena severa (borralhada)                       Thamnophilus caerulescens (choca-da-mata)     Thamnophilus ruficapillus (choca-de-boné-vermelho)       Dysithamnus mentalis (choquinha-lisa)               Myrmotherula gularis (choquinha-estrelada)   Myrmotherula unicolor (choquinha)                Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus (chororo-de-asa-vermelha)   Drymophila squamata (pintadinho)                       Drymophila ferruginea (trovoada)                                 Pyriglena leucoptera (papa-taoca)                            Myrmeciza squamosa (papa-formigas-da-gruta)           Terenura maculata (zidedê)                              Formicivora acutirostris (bicudinho-do-brejo)

CONOPOPHAGIDAE

 Conopophaga lineata (chupa-dente)   Conopophaga melanops (cuspidor-de-cara-preta) 

RINOCRYPTIDAE

 Scytalopus indigoticus (macuquinho)

FORMICARIIDAE

 Chamaeza campanisona (tovaca-campainha)   Formicarius colma (pinto-do-mato)

SCLERUDIDAE

 Sclerurus scansor (vira-folha)

DENDROCOLAPTIDAE

 Dendrocincla turdina (arapaçu turdina)   Sittasomus griseicapillus (arapaçu-verde)   Xiphocolaptes albicollis (arapaçu-garganta-branca)     Dendrocolaptes platyrostris (arapaçu-grande)   Lepidocolaptes fuscus (arapaçu-rajado)

XENOPIDAE

 Xenops minutus (bico-virado-liso)                                    Xenops rutilans (bico-virado)

FURNARIIDAE

 Furnarius rufus (joão-de-barro)                                Synallaxis ruficapilla (joão-tenenem)                             Synallaxis spixi (bentererê)                                           Certhiaxis cinamomea (currutié-do-banhado)                 Syndactyla rufosuperciliata (trepador-quiete)               Philydor rufus (limpa-folhas)                                             Philydor atricapillus (limpa-folhas-de-corôa)                 Philydor lichtensteini (limpa-folhas-ocraceo)                 Automolus leucophthalmus (barranqueiro-de-bico-branco)   Cichlocolaptes leucophrus (trepador-de-sobrancelha-branca)     Lochmias nematura (joão-porca)

PIPRIDAE

 Chiroxiphia caudata (tangará-dançador)                     Manacus manacus (rendeira)

ONYCHORHYNCHIDAE

 Myiobius barbatus (papa-moscas-de-sobre-amarelo)   Myiobius atricaudus (assanhadinho)

TITYRIDAE

 Schiffornis virescens (flautim)                                             Tytira cayana (nambezinho-de-bochecha-vermelha)       Pachyramphus castaneus (caneleirinho)   Pachyramphus polychopterus (caneleiro-preto)   Pachyramphus validus (caneleirinho-de-corôa-preta)

COTINGIDAE

 Carpornis cucullatus (corocoxó)                     Carpornis melanocephala (Sabiá-pimenta)               Pyroderus scutatus (pavó)                                         Procnias nudicollis (araponga)

PIPRITIDAE

 Piprites chloris (dançador-verde)

PLATYRINCHIDAE

 Platyrinchus mystaceus (patinho)   Platyrinchus leucoryphus (patinho-grande)

TACHURIDIDAE

 Tachuris rubrigastra (papa-piri)

RHYNCHOCYCLIDAE

 Mionectes rufiventris (abre-asa-de-cabeça-cinza)    Leptopogon amaurocephalus (cabeçudo)     Phylloscartes kronei (borboletinha)         Tolmomyias sulphurescens (bico-chato-de-orelha-preta)     Todirostrum poliocephalus (eque-teque)                         Myiornis auricularis (miudinho)                                   Hemitriccus orbitatus (tiririsinho-de-óculos)        Hemitriccus kaempferi (maria-catarinense)   Camptostoma obsoletum (risadinha)

TYRANNIDAE                                                       Myiopagis caniceps (guaracava-cinzenta)                      Elaenia flavogaster (guaracava-de-barriga-amarela)   Elaenia parvirostris (guaracava-de-bico-pequeno)             Elaenia obscura (tução)                           Serpophaga subcristata (alegrinho)                           Myiophobus fasciatus (filipe)                                     Contopus cinereus                                            Lathrotriccus euleri (enferrujado)                            Cnemotriccus fuscatus (guaracavuçu)                     Pyrocephalus rubinus (principe)                                        Colonia colonus (viuvinha)                                              Satrapa interophrys (siriri-de-sobrancelhas)           Hirundinea ferruginea (birro)                                Machetornis rixosus (siriri-cavaleiro)                           Muscipripa vetula (tesoura-cinzenta)                               Atilla rufus (capitão-de-saíra)                                             Atilla phoenicurus (capitão-castanha)                                Sristes sibilator (papa-moscas-assobiador)                   Myiarchus swainsoni (irré)                                          Conopias trivirgatus (mosqueteiro)                                 Pitangus sulphuratus (bem-te-vi)         Megarhynchus neinei (pitangua)                          Myiozetetes similis (bem-te-vi-pequeno)     Myiodynastes maculatus (bem-te-vi-rajado)                     Legatus leucophaius (bem-te-vi-ladrão)               Empidonomus varius (peitica)                                       Tyrannus savana (tesourinha)                     Tyrannus melancholicus (siriri)

VIREONIDAE

 Cyclarhris gujanensis (gente-de-fora-vem)                       Vireo olivaceus (juruviara)                                          Hylophilus poicilotis (verdinho-coroado)

CORVIDAE

 Cyanocorax caeruleus (gralha-azul)

HIRUNDINIDAE

 Tachycineta leucorrhoa (andorinha-de-testa-branca)    Phaeoprogne tapera (andorinha-do-campo)                  Progne chalybea (andorinha-domestica)       Pygochelidon cyanoleuca (andorinha-de-casa-pequena)    Stelgidopteryx ruficollis (andorinha-serradora)

TROGLODYTIDAE

 Troglodytes aedon (curruira)                                Thryothorus longirostris (garrinchão-de-bico-grande)   

POLIOPTILIDAE

 Ramphocaenus melanurus (chirito-de-bico-longo)

TURDIDAE

 Turdus flavipes (sabiá-preto)                                             Turdus rufiventris (sabiá-laranjeira)                                    Turdus amaurochalinus (sabiá-poca)                                 Turdus albicollis (sabiá-coleira)  

MIMIDAE

 Mimus saturninus (sabiá-do-campo)

MOTACILIDAE

 Anthus lutescens (caminheiro-zumbidor)

PASSERELIDAE

 Zonotrichia capensis (tico-tico)

PARULIDAE

 Setophaga pitaayumi (mariquita)              Geothlypis aequinoctialis (pia-cobra)                      Basileuterus culicivorus (pula-pula)                       Myiothlypis rivularis (pula-pula-ribeirinho)

ICTERIIDAE

 Cacicus haemorrhous (guaxe)                                     Cacicus chrysopterus (tecelão)                                        Leistes superciliaris (polícia-inglesa-do-sul)               Molothrus bonariensis (vira-bosta)

THRAUPIDAE

  Coereba flaveola (sebinho)                                      Saltator fuliginosus (bico-de-pimenta)                          Saltator similis (trinca-ferro-verdadeiro)                 Orchesticus abeillei (sanhaço-marrom)                       Lanio cristatus (tié-de-corôa)                                              Lanio melanops (tié-de-topete)                         Tachyphonus coronatus (tié-preto)                    Ramphocaelus bresilius (tié-sangue)                        Tangara sayaca (sanhaço)                                         Tangara cyanoptera (sanhaço-de-encontro-azul)         Tangara seledon (saíra-sete-cores)                            Tangara cyanocephala (saíra-militar)                            Tangara peruviana (saíra-sapucaia)                            Tersina viridis (saí-andorinha)                             Pipraedea melanonota (saíra-viúva)                                Dacnis cayana (saí-azul)                                  Chlorophanes spiza (tem-tem)                                Hemithraupis ruficapilla (cabecinha-enferrujada)                Sicalis flaveola (canário-da-terra)                 Sporophil caerulescens (coleirinho) 

CARDINALINAE

 Habia rubica (tié-do-mato-grosso)                           Cyanoloxia brisonii (azulão)                                            Volatinia jacarina (tiziu)                                         Haplospiza unicolor (cigarra-bambu)

FRINGILIDAE

 Euphonia musica (gaturramo-serrador)                             Euphonia violacea (gaturamo-verdadeiro)                      Euphonia pectoralis (ferro-velho)                           Sporagra megellanica (pintassilgo)